ATO Taxation Statistics 2023–24 edition

How to read the figures

Income distribution ATO 2023–24

Top taxable incomes in New South Wales

In 2023–24, 11.14% of the 4,043,818 taxable individuals in New South Wales were in Australia's top 10% by taxable income, and 1.30% were in the top 1% (ATO Table 16A).

Average taxable income was $100,532 across all taxable individuals there, and $318,355 for those in the national top 10%.

11.14%

share of taxable individuals, ATO 2023–24

In the national top 10%

ATO Table 16A

1.30%

share of taxable individuals, ATO 2023–24

In the national top 1%

ATO Table 16A

$100,532

average taxable income, ATO 2023–24

All taxable individuals in New South Wales

ATO Table 16A

4,043,818

individuals, ATO 2023–24

Taxable individuals in New South Wales

ATO Table 16A

Where New South Wales cut-offs fall

Each cut-off is found by counting down from the highest band until that share of New South Wales taxable individuals is reached. The cut-off sits somewhere inside the band named here; Table 16A does not show where.

National band holding each New South Wales cut-off, ATO 2023–24
Group National band it falls inBand numberCut-off for Australia
Top 1% $429,531 or more 100 of 100 $429,531
Top 5% $208,281 to $226,506 96 of 100 $208,281
Top 10% $169,779 to $177,134 92 of 100 $162,972
Middle (50%) $72,949 to $74,119 52 of 100 $71,795

ATO Table 16A

Across the national deciles

Where New South Wales sits in the national deciles, ATO 2023–24
Where New South Wales sits in the national deciles, ATO 2023–24 0% 5% 10% 15% 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest
  • Share of taxable individuals in New South Wales
  • 10%: a tenth in each decile, as across Australia

Vertical axis: Share. Horizontal axis: National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest.

Show data
Where New South Wales sits in the national deciles, ATO 2023–24
National decile of taxable income, 1 is the lowest Share of taxable individuals in New South Wales
1 9.83%
2 9.92%
3 9.67%
4 9.70%
5 9.70%
6 9.73%
7 9.86%
8 10.03%
9 10.42%
10 11.14%

ATO Table 16A

What each group earns and pays

Shares are of New South Wales alone. The groups come from the national bands.

Taxable income and net tax by income group in New South Wales, ATO 2023–24
Income groupTaxable individualsShare of taxable individualsShare of taxable incomeShare of net taxAverage taxable income
Top 1%52,7681.30%13.18%21.06%$1,015,722
Top 5%239,1795.91%25.81%37.75%$438,685
Top 10%450,51111.14%35.28%48.54%$318,355
Bottom 50%1,974,08048.82%22.67%11.82%$46,686
All taxable individuals4,043,818100.00%100.00%100.00%$100,532

ATO Table 16A

Men and women

The ATO counts a person whose sex is unknown or indeterminate as male.

Men and women in each income group in New South Wales, ATO 2023–24
Income groupTaxable individualsMenWomenShare of women
Top 1%52,76837,43715,33129.05%
Top 5%239,179163,60275,57731.60%
Top 10%450,511302,399148,11232.88%
Bottom 50%1,974,080885,8201,088,26055.13%
All taxable individuals4,043,8182,090,3931,953,42548.31%

ATO Table 16A

Every state and territory

The bands are national, so every state is measured against the same groups. The ATO lists people with an overseas or unknown address separately.

Share of each state in the national top groups, ATO 2023–24
State or territoryTaxable individualsIn the national top 10%In the national top 1%
Western Australia1,489,91012.76%0.99%
Australian Capital Territory266,79712.35%0.85%
New South Wales4,043,81811.14%1.30%
Victoria3,379,4139.44%0.96%
Queensland2,701,1578.87%0.79%
Northern Territory114,5898.21%0.50%
Overseas or unknown80,9997.28%1.59%
South Australia896,3346.88%0.62%
Tasmania266,8945.51%0.52%

ATO Table 16A